Privacy Policy

1. Commitment to privacy
Evolve Marketing has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information.

2. “Only lawful and fair means”
Evolve Marketing is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the federal Privacy Act 1988. In accordance with those Principles, Evolve Marketing only collects personal information by lawful and fair means, and only where the information is necessary for one or more of its services or administrative functions. To this end, Evolve Marketing may collect personal information:

· When you contact us for information through our website.
· When we are contracted to do so in the course of providing our services.

We may also collect non-personal information when you browse Evolve Marketing’s website so as to monitor website usage. Evolve Marketing’s website does not use “cookies” to monitor website usage.

Please note that if we are unable to collect personal information about you, then we may not be able to provide proper services to you.

3. Disclosure of personal information
Except as provided for below, Evolve Marketing does not provide third parties with or access to personal information collected from website visitors or in the course of providing our services to other parties.

Under the National Privacy Principles, Evolve Marketing may use and disclose personal information where:
· You expressly consent to our use and disclosure;
· We believe in good faith that you have impliedly consented because you have not withdrawn your consent to our use and disclosure;
· Subject to certain conditions, it is not practicable for us to obtain your consent prior to providing direct marketing services;
· We are required by law to disclose such information.

Please note that if you wish to withdraw your consent to our using and disclosing your personal information, then you should contact us at the addresses given below.

Other grounds for lawful disclosure also exist under the National Privacy Principles.

Evolve Marketing may also disclose information that has been depersonalized and aggregated for statistical and marketing purposes. The National Privacy Principles do not apply to this type of disclosure.

The collection, use or disclosure of personal information by third parties, including third parties to whom Evolve Marketing provides services, is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Evolve Marketing has no control over and does not accept any liability whatsoever in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by third parties.

4. Website anonymity
Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a general right to remain anonymous when dealing with a business. Evolve Marketing allows website visitors to browse its website to a limited extent or to otherwise enquire about its services without providing any personally identifying information.

5. Protecting personal information
Evolve Marketing takes all reasonable security precautions to prevent unauthorized access to any personal information that we collect or use.

Evolve Marketing also takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that it may hold when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles.

6. Right of access and correction and complaints procedures
Evolve Marketing takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to access the personal information that we may store about you and to request us to correct information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If you wish to access your information that you believe we may hold, then please contact us in writing at the addresses given below.

Please note that the National Privacy Principles allow Evolve Marketing to withhold access in certain situations.

At your request, we will also provide you with additional information about the way Evolve Marketing manages personal information it may hold.

To help us deal with any request or complaint that relates to this Privacy Policy or our information collection and management practices within a reasonable period of time, your correspondence should include:
· Your name
· Your postal address
· The subject matter of concern

You may contact us as follows:
Suite 11/30 Florence St
Teneriffe Qld 4005
Ph: 07 3252 4111
email: info@evolvemarketing.com.au

If your request or complaint is unable to be resolved, then you may contact the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

Evolve Marketing reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes that may impact on the way personal information is handled by Evolve Marketing will be posted on Evolve Marketing’s website.

involve resolve evolve

© Copyright 2013 evolve marketing